Home  /  SCEC Workshops  /  2013 SCEC BroadBand Platform and Ground Motion Simulations Workshop  /  2013 SCEC BroadBand Platform and Ground Motion Simulations Workshop

2013 SCEC BroadBand Platform and Ground Motion Simulations Workshop

Conveners: Norm Abrahamson and Christine Goulet
Dates: September 8, 2013 (08:00-12:00)
Location: Hilton Palm Springs Resort, Palm Springs, CA

SUMMARY: This workshop focused on the validation of methods for ground motion simulations and on the development of forward simulations for engineering applications, using methods implemented on the SCEC BroadBand Platform (BBP). The objectives were to inform, spur discussions and collect feedback for future development. The session is organized around three main topics:

  • Summary of the first phase of the validation exercise (against recorded events and ground motion prediction equations) and presentation of evaluation results
  • Discussion on parameterization of new scenarios and review of preliminary forward simulation results
  • Discussion of the development plans for the next few years: additional methods and improvements, scientific problems and computational issues to resolve, refinement of evaluation criteria, etc.

Presentation slides may be downloaded by clicking the title. PLEASE NOTE: Slides are the author’s property. They may contain unpublished or preliminary information and should only be used while viewing the talk.

SEPTEMBER 8, 2013

08:00-08:15 Introduction Norm Abrahamson
08:15-08:35 Validation Exercise: Summary and Sample Results (see also Poster 203) Christine Goulet
08:35-09:05 First Round Validation: Evaluation of Broadband Platform and Ground Motion Simulation Results
(see also Poster 209)
Doug Dreger
09:05-09:45 Group Discussion: Parametrization, Improvement to Metrics, etc.  
09:45-10:00 Break  
10:00-10:30 Forward Simulations: Sample Preliminary Results and Issues Encountered Katie Wooddell
10:30-11:00 Group Discussion  
11:00-11:30 Where to Go From Here? Priorities for Research and Development for the Next Few Years Norm Abrahamson
11:30-12:00 Group Discussion (comments from David Oglesby, Arben Pitarka, Kim Olsen, and Michael Pasyanos)  
12:00-13:00 Lunch  

PARTICIPANTS:

Brad Aagaard (USGS)
Norm Abrahamson (PG&E)
Kioumars Afshari (UCLA)
Sean Ahdi (UCLA)
John Anderson (UNR)
Ralph Archuleta (UCSB)
Kimiyuki Asano (DPRI Kyoto U)
Karen Assatourians (UWO)
Dominic Assimaki (Georgia Tech)
Jack Baker (Stanford)
Jason Ballmann (SCEC)
Annemarie Baltay (USGS )
Michael Barall (Invisible Software)
Magali Barba (Cal Poly Pomona)
Jeff Bayless (URS)
Yehuda Ben-Zion (USC)
Greg Beroza (Stanford)
Glenn Biasi (UNR)
Jacobo Bielak (CMU)
Daniel Bowden (Caltech)
Brendon Bradley (U of Canterbury)
Lynne Burks (Stanford)
Alexander Bykovtsev (RANS)
Scott Callaghan (SCEC)
Ken Campbell (EQECAT, Inc.)
Jose Cardona (CSUN)
Doug Cook (Caltrans)
Jorge Crempien (UCSB)
Luis Dalguer (ETHZ)
Steve Day (SDSU)
Marine Denolle (Stanford)
Carola Di Alessandro (GeoPentech)
Joe Dierkhising (UNR)
Luyuan Ding (UCSB)
Donahue (Geosyntec)
Doug Dreger (UC Berkeley)
Ben Duan (TAMU)
Ken Duru (Stanford)
Donna Eberhart-Phillips (UC Davis)
Geoffrey Ely (Argonne National Lab)
Brittany Erickson (SDSU)
Wenyuan Fan (SIO/UCSD)
Dylan Garcia (CSUF)
David Gill (SCEC)
Luis Gomez (Chaffey College)
Margaret Gooding (LSA Assoc, Inc.)
Christine Goulet (PPER)
Rob Graves (USGS)
Nick Gregor
Jessica Grenader (USC)
Guzavina (Uof Muenster)
Jennifer Haase (UCSD/SIO)
Lijam Hagos (CGS/SMIP)
Ruth Harris (USGS)
Tran Huynh (SCEC / USC)
Tom Jordan (USC)
Haydar Karaoglu (CMU)
Emily Kleber (ASU)
Olga Joan Ktenidou (ISTerre, Grenoble)
Hisahiko Kubo (DPRI Kyoto U)
En-Jui Lee (Wyoming)
Sebastien Leprince (Caltech)
Zefeng Li (Georgia Tech)
Ting Lin (Stanford)
Eric Lindsey (SIO)
Masha Liukis (SCEC)
Nico Luco (USGS)
Yingdi Luo (Caltech)
Shuo Ma (SDSU)
Betsy Madden (U Mass)
Philip Maechling (SCEC / USC)
Martin Mai (KAUST)
Chris Markham (UC Berkeley)
Daniel Markowski (Utah State)
Gayatri Marliyani (ASU)
Alexa McBean (UNR)
Kevin McBean (UNR)
Richard McGuire (CSUN)
Men-Andrin Meier (ETHZ)
Lingsen Meng (UC Berkeley)
Morgan Moschetti (USGS)
David Nget (Cal Poly Pomona)
Margo Odlum (UCLA)
G. Harris Ohland (Cal Poly Pomona)
Taro Okamoto (Tokyo Int of Tech)
Keishi Okazaki (Brown U)
Kim Olsen (SDSU)
Jaime Parada (U Central de Venezuela)
Michael Pasyanos (LLNL)
Celia Pazos (Cal Poly Pomona)
Christian Pelties (LMU Munich)
Arben Pitarka (LLNL)
John Platt (Harvard)
Robert Porritt (USC)
Rupa Purasinghe (CSULA)
Hannah Rabinowitz (Columbia)
Ellen Rathje (Uof Texas)
Kyle Remmenga
Sanaz Rezaeian (USGS)
Jim Rice (Harvard)
Tom Rockwell (SDSU)
Daniel Roten (ETHZ)
Valerie Sahakian (SIO)
William Savran (UCSD/SDSU)
Bruce Shaw (LDEO)
Zheqiang Shi (SDSU)
Manoochehr Shirzaei (ASU)
Fabio Silva (SCEC / USC)
Norm Sleep (Stanford)
Patrick Small (SCEC)
Ken Smith (UNR)
Paul Somerville (URS)
Seok Goo Song (ETHZ)
Xin Song (USC)
Ricardo Taborda (CERI)
Rumi Takedatsu (SDSU)
Eric Thompson (SDSU)
Ekaterina Tymofyeyeva (SIO)
Vanessa Vega (CSUSB)
Manuela Villani (ARUP London)
Miguel Villasana (PCC)
Melanie Walling (Lettis Consultants Intl)
Honglei Wang (USGS)
Jennie Watson-Lamprey (WL Cnst)
Joe Whearty (SDSU)
Kyle Withers (SDSU)
Katie Wooddell (PG&E)
Xiaohua Xu (IGPP/SIO)
Gony Yagoda-Biran (UNR)
Emrah Yenier (Western U)
John Yu (USC)
Farzin Zareian (UCI)
Yuehua Zeng (USGS)

Return to 2013 SCEC Annual Meeting