Home  /  SCEC Meetings and Workshops  /  2013 SCEC Annual Meeting

2013 SCEC Annual Meeting

The Southern California Earthquake Center (SCEC) is funded by the National Science Foundation and the U.S. Geological Survey to develop a comprehensive understanding of earthquakes in Southern California and elsewhere, and to communicate useful knowledge for reducing earthquake risk. SCEC coordinates a broad collaboration that builds across disciplines and enables a deeper understanding of system behavior than would be accessible by individual researchers or institutions working alone. At the SCEC Annual Meeting, members of the community gather to share and get updates on SCEC research projects and activities, as well as plan collaborations for the coming year.

2013 SCEC Proceedings Volume Meeting Program. The 2013 SCEC Annual Meeting was the second meeting of the SCEC4 Collaboration "Tracking Earthquake Cascades." The SCEC Science Planning Committee organized the meeting as a series of thematic discussion sessions to bring the SCEC community up to date on the most recent developments, and to help ensure that the Collaboration is on target to meet the goals set forth in the SCEC4 proposal.

DOWNLOAD! Click to download the complete 2013 Proceedings Volume or 2013 Meeting Print Program distributed at the meeting.

Sunday, September 8, 2013 Tuesday, September 10, 2013 (continued)
07:00 – 08:00 Breakfast 09:30 – 11:00 Structure and Evolution of Fault Zones and Systems: Relation to Earthquake Physics
Back to the roots: Ductile shear zones below major faults, and stresses at the bottom of the seismogenic crust, Yuri Fialko
Biomarkers heat up during earthquakes: new evidence of seismic slip in the rock record, Heather Savage
08:00 – 12:00 Workshop: SCEC BroadBand Platform Simulations  
08:00 – 12:00 Workshop: Source Inversion Validation (SIV)  
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch  
13:00 – 17:00 Workshop: Ground Motion Simulation Validation 11:30 – 13:00 Causes and Effects of Transient Deformations: Slow Slip Events and Tectonic Tremor
4D maps of fault aseismic slip obtained through multitemporal InSAR and time-dependent modeling, Manoochehr Shirzaei
Toward a Continuous Monitoring of the Horizontal Displacement Gradient Tensor Field using cGPS Observations from PBO, Bill Holt
13:00 – 17:00 Workshop: Comparison of Earthquake Simulators  
17:00 – 18:00 Welcome Reception and Ice-Breaker  
18:00 – 19:00 Distinguished Speaker: Tom O'Rourke on
Earthquake Effects on Critical Infrastructure
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner 13:00 – 14:30 Lunch
21:00 – 22:30 Poster Session 14:30 – 16:00 Seismic Wave Generation and Scattering: Prediction of Strong Ground Motions
High-frequency rupture dynamics and ground motion prediction, Steve Day
Using Ambient Noise Correlations for Studying Site Response, Victor Tsai
Monday, September 9, 2013
07:00 – 08:30 Breakfast  
08:00 – 11:00 The State of SCEC
Welcome and State of the Center, Tom Jordan
Remarks from NSF, Greg Anderson
Remarks from USGS, Bill Leith
Communication, Education, and Outreach, Mark Benthien
Science Highlights and Milestones, Greg Beroza
16:00 – 17:30

19:00 – 21:00

21:00 – 22:30

Poster Session

SCEC Honors Banquet

Poster Session

    Wednesday, September 11, 2013
11:30 – 13:00 Stress Transfer from Plate Motion to Crustal Faults: Long-Term Fault Slip Rates
New paleoseismic data from SoSAFE: time dependency and rupture patterns on the San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults, Kate Scharer
Beyond the Time-Independent Uniform California Earthquake Rupture Forecast: Where Should SCEC Go From Here?, Bill Ellsworth
07:00 – 08:00

08:00 – 09:30


Earthquake Early Warning and Risk Communication
Earthquake early warning: Now, or after the next big quake?, Richard Allen
Setting the stage for early earthquake alerts and warnings, Ann Bostrom

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch 09:30 – 11:00 The Future of SCEC
Post-Earthquake Response, Rob Graves
2014 Science Collaboration Planning, Greg Beroza
Remarks from the SCEC Advisory Council, Jeff Freymueller
14:30 – 16:00 Stress-Mediated Fault Interactions and Earthquake Clustering: Evaluation of Mechanisms
Recent Results from the Collaboratory for the Study of Earthquake Predictability (CSEP), Max Werner
Variable seismic response to fluid injection in central Oklahoma, Katie Keranen
16:00 – 17:30 Poster Session
19:00 – 21:00 Dinner
21:00 – 22:30 Poster Session
Tuesday, September 10, 2013
07:00 – 08:00 Breakfast
08:00 – 09:30 Evolution of Fault Resistance During Seismic Slip: Scale-Appropriate Laws for Rupture Modeling
Insights into subduction thrust structure and mechanics from drilling the rupture zone of the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake, Fred Chester
Uncovering the Mysteries of Tsunami Generation and Anomalous Seismic Radiation in the Shallow Subduction Zone, Shuo Ma

Meeting Abstracts and Presentations. SCEC’s long-term goal is to understand how seismic hazards change across all time scales of scientific and societal interest, from millennia to second. The collaboration emphasizes the connections between information gathering by sensor networks, fieldwork, and laboratory experiments; knowledge formulation through physics-based, system-level modeling; improved understanding of seismic hazard; and actions to reduce earthquake risk and promote resilience. The breadth of SCEC research and activities can best be seen in the meeting presentations, which include 278 posters and 15 invited talks. Use the form below to search and view all poster and invited talk abstracts submitted to this meeting.

Abstract Text:

Participants. The SCEC Annual Meeting has become a premier gathering of earthquake scientists in the United States and from around the world, bringing together one of the largest collaborations in all of geoscience. Attendees were comprised of people from various organizations (including profit, non-profit, domestic, and foreign) involved in a SCEC-related research, education, and outreach activities. The following people attended in 2013:

Brad Aagaard (USGS)
Geoff Abers (LDEO)
Norm Abrahamson (PG&E)
Kioumars Afshari (UCLA)
Duncan Agnew (IGPP/SIO/UCSD)
Ana Aguiar (Stanford)
Sean Ahdi (UCLA)
Sinan Akciz (UCLA)
Amir Allam (USC)
Richard Allen (Berkeley)
Pablo Ampuero (Caltech)
John Anderson (UNR)
Greg Anderson (NSF)
Adam Arce (UCSB)
Ralph Archuleta (UCSB)
Donald Argus (JPL)
Ramon Arrowsmith (ASU)
Lindsay Arvin (USC)
Kimiyuki Asano (DPRI, Kyoto Univ.)
Karen Assatourians (UWO)
Dominic Assimaki (Georgia Tech)
Gail Atkinson (Western University)
Austin Baca (Cal Poly Pomona)
Jack Baker (Stanford)
Scott Baker (UNAVCO)
Jason Ballmann (SCEC)
Annemarie Baltay (USGS )
Michael Barall (Invisible Software)
Magali Barba (Cal Poly Pomona)
Andy Barbour (UCSD)
Mitch Barklage (NodalSeismic)
William Barnhart (USGS/NEIC)
Mary Barr (UC Davis)
Sarah Barrett (Stanford)
Alfonso Barrientos (Rubidoux HS)
Noel Bartlow (Stanford)
Kyle Basler-Reeder (UNR)
Jeff Bayless (URS Corp.)
Bruce Beaudoin (IRIS PASSCAL)
Whitney Behr (UT Austin)
Sean Bemis (University of Kentucky)
Yehuda Ben-Zion (USC)
Mark Benthien (SCEC / USC)
Will Berelson (USC)
Kristian Bergen (Harvard)
Greg Beroza (Stanford)
Glenn Biasi (UNR)
Jacobo Bielak (CMU)
Roger Bilham (Univ. of Colorado)
Peter Bird (UCLA)
Mike Blanpied (USGS)
Kim Blisniuk (UC Berkeley)
Wendy Bohon (ASU)
Jayne Bormann (UNR)
Adrian Borsa (UCSD - SIO)
Steph Boss (USC)
Ann Bostrom (Univ of Washington)
Daniel Bowden (Caltech)
Dave Bowman (CSU Fullerton)
Brendon Bradley (U of Canterbury)
Andrew Bradley (Stanford)
Tom Brocher (USGS)
Emily Brodsky (UCSC)
Ben Brooks (USGS)
Justin Brown (Caltech/USGS)
Kevin Brown (UCSD)
Lucile Bruhat (Stanford)
Rich Brune (UC Irvine)
Roland Bürgmann (Berkeley)
Erin Burkett (USGS)
Lynne Burks (Stanford University)
Amber Butcher (USC)
Sam Bydlon (Stanford)
Alexander Bykovtsev (RANS)
Ana Cadena (CWU)
Scott Callaghan (SCEC)
Sandy Calonge (Heritage Int. School)
Ken Campbell (EQECAT, Inc.)
Tomas Capaldi (UCLA)
Jose Cardona (CSUN)
Raúl Castro (CICESE)
Kevin Chantrapornlert (CPP)
Simmie Chehal (CSU Northridge)
Judi Chester (Texas A&M)
Fred Chester (Texas A&M)
Barry Chew (CSUSB)
Francesco Civilini (UCSB)
Rob Clayton (Caltech)
Elizabeth Cochran (USGS)
John Conrad (UCR)
Doug Cook (Caltrans)
Matthew Cook (UCSB)
Jeremy Cordova (CSUF)
Laura Corhan (USC)
Helen Corral-Bonner (SI HS)
Paul Cox (UCLA)
Ohara Creager (CSUF)
Jorge Crempien (UCSB)
Tudor Cristea-Platon (Caltech)
Yifeng Cui (SDSC)
Robert Curren (Kansas State)
Karin Dahmen (Illinois)
Luis Dalguer (ETH-Zürich)
Jillian Daniels (UCLA)
Simon Daout (EOS)
Paul Davis (UCLA)
Steve Day (SDSU)
Robert de Groot (SCEC / USC)
Andrew Delorey (LANL)
Marine Denolle (Stanford)
Ian Desjarlais (CSUN)
Dan Determan (USGS)
Duane DeVecchio (UCSB)
Carola Di Alessandro (GeoPentech)
Carmina Diaz (CSU San Bernardino)
Joe Dierkhising (UNR)
Jim Dieterich (UCR)
Luyuan Ding (UCSB)
James Dolan (USC)
Jennifer Donahue (Geosyntec)
Andrea Donnellan (JPL)
Jessica Donovan (USC)
Doug Dreger (UC Berkeley)
Jennifer Dreiling (USGS)
Neal Driscoll (SIO)
Ben Duan (Texas A&M)
Sean Dunbar (DWR/Project Geology)
Eric Dunham (Stanford)
Zacharie Duputel (Caltech)
Ken Duru (Stanford)
Donna Eberhart-Phillips (UC Davis)
Austin Elliott (UC Davis)
Bill Ellsworth (USGS)
Geoffrey Ely (Argonne National Lab)
Brittany Erickson (SDSU)
Jim Evans (Utah State)
Eileen Evans (Harvard)
Wenyuan Fan (SIO/UCSD)
Laura Fattaruso (Umass Amherst)
Karen Felzer (USGS)
Yuri Fialko (UCSD)
Ned Field (USGS)
Mike Floyd (MIT)
Jeff Freymueller (Alaska)
Yuning Fu (JPL/Caltech)
Gary Fuis (USGS)
Rhonda Fuller (Rubidoux HS)
Patrick Fulton (UC Santa Cruz)
Gareth Funning (UCR)
Alice Gabriel (LMU Munich)
Dylan Garcia (CSUF)
Matt Gerstenberger (GNS Science)
Peter Gerstoft (UCSD)
Abhijit Ghosh (UC Riverside)
Jacqui Gilchrist (UC Riverside)
David Gill (SCEC)
Michal Giveon (Paradigm Geophysical)
Kim Gloersen (Clemson)
Thomas Goebel (USC)
Peter Gold (UT Austin)
David Goldsby (Brown)
Luis Gomez (Chaffey College)
Paul Gonzales (Heritage IS)
Javier Gonzàlez-Garcìa (CICESE)
Alejandro Gonzalez-Ortega (CICESE)
Margaret Gooding (LSA Associates)
Erik Gordon (SDSU)
Deborah Gormley (SCEC - USC)
Christine Goulet (PEER, UC Berkeley)
Lisa Grant Ludwig (UCI)
Rob Graves (USGS)
Nick Gregor (Consultant)
Jessica Grenader (USC)
Karl Grette (UMass Amherst)
Martina Guzavina (U of Muenster)
Erik Haaker (SDSU)
Jennifer Haase (UCSD/SIO)
David Haddad (ASU)
Lijam Hagos (CGS/SMIP)
Daniel Halford (Stanford)
Kathy Haller (USGS)
Ruth Harris (USGS)
Janet Harvey (Caltech)
Rachel Hatch (Cal Poly Pomona)
Alex Hatem (UMass Amherst)
Egill Hauksson (Caltech)
Jessica Hawthorne (Caltech)
Elizabeth Hearn (Consultant)
Tom Heaton (Caltech)
Dick Heermance (CSUN)
Taylor Hellam (USC)
Don Helmberger (Caltech)
Pamela Henry (Fault Line, the movie)
Justin Herbert (UMass Amherst)
Janis Hernandez (CGS)
Tom Herring (MIT)
Alejandro Hinojosa-Corona (CICESE)
Evan Hirakawa (SDSU)
Greg Hirth (Brown)
Kennis Ho (Cal Poly Pomona)
Phil Hogan (Fugro Consultants, Inc.)
Don Hoirup (CA Dept of WR)
Caroline Holden (GNS Science)
Kristin Holland (Etiwanda HS)
Dan Hollis (NodalSeismic)
James Holmes (SIO)
Bill Holt (SUNY-Stony Brook)
Sue Hough (USGS)
Yihe Huang (Caltech Seismo Lab)
Ken Hudnut (USGS)
Brittany Huerta (CSUN)
Tran Huynh (SCEC / USC)
Anta Imata Safo (USC)
Asaf Inbal (Caltech)
Lowell Iporac (CSUSB)
Marius Isken (USGS)
Dave Jackson (UCLA)
Susanne Janecke (Utah State)
Andy Jerrett (SDSU)
Chen Ji (UCSB)
Junle Jiang (Caltech)
Marilyn Johnson (PCC)
Kaj Johnson (Indiana)
Chris Johnson (UC Berkeley)
Kendra Johnson (CSM)
Kaitlyn Jones (CSUN)
Lucy Jones (USGS)
Tom Jordan (USC)
Taka Kanaya (Brown)
Haydar Karaoglu (CMU)
Dan Keck (Etiwanda HS)
Annie Kell (UNR)
Katherine Kendrick (USGS)
Graham Kent (UNR)
Katie Keranen (Cornell)
Debi Kilb (UCSD)
Nancy King (USGS)
Alex Kinsella (Stanford)
Kirby Kirby (CSU-Fullerton)
Jamie Kirkpatrick (CSU)
Emily Kleber (ASU)
Keith Knudsen (USGS)
Franklin Koch (Caltech)
Monica Kohler (Caltech)
Arjun Kohli (Stanford)
Joe Kovalick (Everest)
Jeremy Kozdon (Navel Postgrad)
Kayla Kroll (UC Riverside)
Olga Joan Ktenidou (ISTerre, Grenoble)
Hisahiko Kubo (DPRI Kyoto University)
Annie Lamontagne (UCSB)
Vicki Langenheim (USGS)
Meredith Langstaff (Harvard)
Mike Lawson (UCLA)
En-Jui Lee (Wyoming)
Robert Leeper (USGS)
Bernadette Leeper (Whittier SD)
Mark Legg (Legg Geophysical)
Bill Leith (USGS)
Sebastien Leprince (Caltech)
Jonathan Levario (Cal Poly Pomona)
Yong-Gang Li (USC)
Zefeng Li (Georgia Tech)
Charles Lieou (UCSB)
Bob Lillie (Oregon State)
Ting Lin (Stanford)
Eric Lindsey (SIO / UCSD)
Rachel Lippoldt (USC)
Zhen Liu (JPL/Caltech)
Xin Liu (USC)
Masha Liukis (SCEC)
Andrea Llenos (USGS)
Rowena Lohman (Cornell)
Kate Long (Cal EMA)
Julian Lozos (PEER)
Nico Luco (USGS)
Semechah Lui (Caltech)
Yingdi Luo (Caltech)
Karen Luttrell (LSU)
Shuo Ma (SDSU)
Ben Mackey (University of Canterbury)
Betsy Madden (UMass-Amherst)
Philip Maechling (SCEC / USC)
Martin Mai (KAUST)
Jillian Maloney (SIO)
Chris Markham (UC Berkeley)
Daniel Markowski (Utah State)
Gayatri Marliyani (ASU)
John Marquis (SCEC)
Kathleen Marsaglia (CSUN)
Scott Marshall (Appalachian State)
Ephram Matheson (UVU)
Glen Mattioli (UNAVCO)
Eric Matzel (LLNL)
Jeremy Maurer (Stanford University)
Lee McAuliffe (USC)
Alexa McBean (UNR)
Kevin McBean (UNR)
Jill McCarthy (USGS)
Tim McCrink (CGS)
Sally McGill (CSUSB)
Richard McGuire (CSUN)
Christopher McGuire (UCLA)
Greg McLaskey (USGS, Menlo Park)
John McRaney (SCEC / USC)
Ryan Meier (USC)
Men-Andrin Meier (ETHZ)
Diego Melgar (UCSD/SIO)
Ben Melosh (McGill University)
Lingsen Meng (U.C. Berkeley)
Martha Merriam (Caltrans)
Meghan Miller (UNAVCO)
Chris Milliner (USC)
Kevin Milner (SCEC)
Sarah Minson (USGS)
Bernard Minster (UCSD)
Erica Mitchell (SIO, UCSD)
Alex Morelan (UC Davis)
Paul Morgan (UC Santa Cruz)
Morgan Moschetti (USGS)
Taimi Mulder (GSC, PGC)
Jessica Murray (USGS)
Mark Murray (New Mexico Tech)
Samer Naif (SIO/UCSD)
Stephanie Nale (UCSC)
Walter Nelson (Sewanee)
Susan Newman (SSA)
David Nget (Cal Poly Pomona)
Craig Nicholson (UCSB)
Ed Nissen (Colorado School of Mines)
Marlene Noriega (CSUSB)
J. Quinn Norris (UC Davis)
Ossian O’Reilly (Stanford University)
Tom O’Rourke (Cornell University)
Margo Odlum (UCLA)
David Oglesby (UCR)
G. Harris Ohland (Cal Poly Pomona)
Taro Okamoto (Tokyo Inst of Tech)
Keishi Okazaki (Brown University)
Koji Okumura (Hiroshima)
Kim Olsen (SDSU)
Gustavo Ortega (CALTRANS-LA)
Mike Oskin (UC Davis)
Yaman Ozakin (USC)
Alan Pace (Petra Geotechnical)
Morgan Page (USGS Pasadena)
Jaime Parada (U Central de Venezuela)
Jay Parker (JPL)
Michael Pasyanos (LLNL)
Beth Paulson (USC)
Celia Pazos (CalPoly Pomona)
Christian Pelties (LMU Munich)
Stephen Perry (Caltech)
Robert Peters (Robert Peters Geologic)
Mark Petersen (USGS)
Daniel Philo (CSUF)
Arben Pitarka (LLNL)
John Platt (Harvard)
John Platt (USC)
Andreas Plesch (Harvard)
Jascha Polet (Cal Poly Pomona)
Robert Porritt (USC)
Peter Powers (USGS)
Ruwanka Purasinghe (City of L.A.)
Rupa Purasinghe (CalState LA)
Ani Pytlewski (Lyndon State)
Hongrui Qiu (USC)
Hannah Rabinowitz (Columbia)
Leo Ramirez-Guzman (UNAM)
Joseph Ramsay (UCLA)
Ellen Rathje (University of Texas)
Hoby Razafindrakoto (KAUST)
Ze'ev Reches (Oklahoma)
Kyle Remmenga (Documentarian)
Laura Reynolds (UCSB)
Sanaz Rezaeian (USGS)
David Rhoades (GNS Science)
Brady Rhodes (CSUF)
Ed Rhodes (UCLA)
Jim Rice (Harvard)
Johnathan Rice (UCSB)
Keith Richards-Dinger (UCR)
Bryan Riel (Caltech)
Phoebe Robinson DeVries (Harvard)
Tom Rockwell (SDSU)
Brian Rockwell (SDSU)
Marshall Rogers-Martinez (Columbia)
Otilio Rojas (U Central de Venezuela)
Mark Romano (USC)
Anne Rosinski (CGS)
Zachary Ross (USC)
Daniel Roten (ETHZ)
Nick Rousseau (SCEC)
Guadalupe Rowley (Ontario HS)
Vito Rubino (Caltech)
Justin Rubinstein (USGS)
Christine Ruhl (NSL, UNR)
John Rundle (UCD)
Kenny Ryan (UC Riverside)
Valerie Sahakian (SIO)
Aaron Salin (Texas)
Barrett Salisbury (ASU)
Charlie Sammis (USC)
Heather Savage (LDEO)
William Savran (UCSD/SDSU)
Kate Scharer (USGS)
Danijel Schorlemmer (USC)
Sean Schroeder (Cal Poly Pomona)
Eric Scott (SB County Museum)
Chelsea Scott (Cornell)
Tyler Seaman (UNR)
Paul Segall (Stanford)
Gordon Seitz (CGS)
Jacob Selander (UC Davis)
Hope Seligson (MMI Engineering)
Nader Shakibay Senobari (UCR)
Hannah Shamloo (CSUN)
Pieter Share (USC)
Warren Sharp (BGC)
Bruce Shaw (LDEO)
John Shaw (Harvard)
Peter Shearer (UCSD)
Zheng-Kang Shen (NSF)
Rachel Sheppard (LDEO Columbia)
Kate Shervais (CSU)
Zheqiang Shi (SDSU)
Manoochehr Shirzaei (ASU)
Fabio Silva (SCEC / USC)
Gerry Simila (CSUN)
Alexander Simms (UCSB)
Norm Sleep (Stanford)
Patrick Small (SCEC)
Ken Smith (UNR)
Deborah Smith (CIW)
Paul Somerville (URS)
Seok Goo Song (ETH Zurich)
Xin Song (USC)
Kathleen Springer (SB County Museum)
Lisa Star (UCLA)
Keith Stark (SCIGN)
Jamie Steidl (UCSB)
Mark Stirling (GNS Science, NZ)
Anne Strader (UCLA)
Richard Styron (Michigan)
Danielle Sumy (USGS)
Brian Swanson (CGS)
Ricardo Taborda (CERI)
Taka’aki Taira (UC Berkeley)
Rumi Takedatsu (SDSU)
Carl Tape (Alaska)
Jennifer Tarnowski (UC Riverside)
Wayne Thatcher (USGS)
Hong Kie Thio (URS)
Ben Thompson (Harvard)
Eric Thompson (SDSU)
Cliff Thurber (UW-Madison)
Nate Toke (UVU)
Xiaopeng Tong (SIO/UCSD)
Jerry Treiman (CGS)
Daniel Trugman (LANL)
Victor Tsai (Caltech)
Terry Tullis (Brown)
Maria Turingan (IGPP/SIO)
Ekaterina Tymofyeyeva (SIO)
Gulsen Ucarkus (SIO/UCSD)
Mike Vadman (CSUN)
Nicholas van der Elst (LDEO)
Michelle Vanegas (CSULA)
Bernadette Vargas (Etiwanda HS)
Sarah Vargas (Chaffey College)
Vanessa Vega (CSU San Bernardino)
Frank Vernon (UCSD)
John Vidale (U of Washington)
Rob Viesca (Tufts University)
Manuela Villani (ARUP London)
Miguel Villasana (PCC)
Dave Wald (USGS)
Melanie Walling (Lettis Consultants Int.)
Chris Walls (UNAVCO)
Kang Wang (SIO/UCSD)
Honglei Wang (USGS)
Feng Wang (USC)
Matt Warbritton (Saint Louis University)
Steve Ward (UCSC)
Jennie Watson-Lamprey (WL Consult.)
Shengji Wei (Caltech)
Debbie Weiser (UCLA)
Max Werner (Princeton)
Joe Whearty (SDSU)
Jim Whitcomb (NSF)
White (UCSD)
Andrew Whittaker (MCEER/U at Buffalo)
Cary Wicker (CSULB)
Charles Williams (GNS Science)
Chris Wills (CGS)
Kyle Withers (SDSU)
Evan Wolf (UCLA)
Cecily Wolfe (USGS)
Lisa Wolff (CSUN)
Katie Wooddell (PG&E)
Chunquan Wu (LANL)
Francis Wu (USC/SUNY-Binghamton)
Frank Wyatt (UCSD)
Dana Wyman (Stanford)
Xiaohua Xu (IGPP, SIO)
Heming Xu (SDSC / UCSD)
Lian Xue (UCSC)
Yuji Yagi (University of Tsukuba)
Gony Yagoda-Biran (UNR)
Qian Yao (UCSD/SDSU)
Emrah Yenier (Western University)
Mark Yoder (UC Davis)
Alan Yong (USGS)
Clara Yoon (Stanford)
Jerry Young (Painted Hills MS)
Karen Young (USC)
Ellen Yu (Caltech)
John Yu (USC)
Jing Yuan (USC)
Han Yue (UCSC)
Sang-Ho Yun (NASA JPL)
Farzin Zareian (UCI)
Tina Zeidan (CSUN)
Yuehua Zeng (USGS)
Jianchang Zheng (USC)
Peng Zhong (UCI)
Olaf Zielke (KAUST)
Dimitri Zigone (USC)
Jessica Zimmerman (TAMU Commerce)
Robert Zinke (USC)