SCEC Awards Database

SCEC Awards

The SCEC Science Plan (aka RFP) solicits proposals from individuals and groups to participate in the SCEC research program on an annual basis. Use this form to search SCEC awards from 1991-present and associated project reports.

Project reports for SCEC-funded awards can be submitted through the SCEC Proposals dashboard.

Proposal Year:
Results 1 - 50 of 127
  •  
  • 1 of 3
  • >
SCEC ID Proposal Information Project Report
15001
Brendon Bradley
Year: 2015
Category: Travel Only Proposal (SCEC Annual Meeting)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Engineering Implementation Interface, Ground Motion Prediction, Ground Motion Simulation Validation
15003
Norman Sleep
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Computational Science, Earthquake Geology, Ground Motion Prediction
15004
Mark McClure
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Collaboratory for the Study of Earthquake Predictability, Computational Science, Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Working Group on California Earthquake Probabilities
15005
Roland B├╝rgmann
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Seismology, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15006
Thomas Jordan, C.B. Crouse
Year: 2015
Category: Workshop Proposal
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Engineering Implementation Interface, Ground Motion Prediction, Ground Motion Simulation Validation
15007
Frank Wyatt, Duncan Agnew
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Seismology, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15008
John Rundle
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Computational Science, Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Earthquake Simulators, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Working Group on California Earthquake Probabilities
15009
Jean-Paul Ampuero
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Dynamic Rupture Code Validation, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology
15012
Joann Stock
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Stress and Deformation Over Time
15017
Egill Hauksson, Peter Shearer
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Seismology, Unified Structural Representation
15018
Robert Clayton, Jascha Polet, Elizabeth Cochran, Paul Davis
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Seismology, Unified Structural Representation
15020
Rachel Abercrombie
Year: 2015
Category: Travel Only Proposal (SCEC Annual Meeting)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology
15020
Rachel Abercrombie
Year: 2015
Category: Travel Only Proposal (SCEC Annual Meeting)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology
15024
Taka'aki Taira
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Collaboratory for the Study of Earthquake Predictability, Seismology, Stress and Deformation Over Time
15028
Scott Marshall, Michele Cooke, Elizabeth Madden, Phillip Resor
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Geology, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15029
John Shaw, Andreas Plesch
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Central California Seismic Project, Earthquake Geology, Seismology, Unified Structural Representation
15030
Egill Hauksson, John Shaw
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Seismology, Unified Structural Representation
15031
Terry Tullis
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Simulators, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology, Stress and Deformation Over Time
15035
Victor Tsai
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): EarthScope, Ground Motion Prediction, Seismology
15036
Marine Denolle, Frank Vernon
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Ground Motion Prediction, Seismology
15037
Terry Tullis, Michael Barall
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Simulators, Unified Structural Representation, Working Group on California Earthquake Probabilities
15038
Mark Stirling, Rob Buxton, Glenn Biasi
Year: 2015
Category: Travel Only Proposal (SCEC Annual Meeting)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Earthquake Geology, Ground Motion Prediction
15049
Edward Field
Year: 2015
Category: Workshop Proposal
Focus Area(s): Collaboratory for the Study of Earthquake Predictability, Earthquake Engineering Implementation Interface, Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Working Group on California Earthquake Probabilities
15050
Jean Carlson
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Community Modeling Environment, Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Fault and Rupture Mechanics
15052
Domniki Asimaki, Jonathan Stewart, Ricardo Taborda, John Anderson
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Engineering Implementation Interface, Ground Motion Prediction, Ground Motion Simulation Validation, Seismology
15057
Matthew Gerstenberger, David Rhoades
Year: 2015
Category: Travel Only Proposal (SCEC Annual Meeting)
Focus Area(s): Collaboratory for the Study of Earthquake Predictability, Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Seismology
15058
Charles Williams
Year: 2015
Category: Travel Only Proposal (SCEC Annual Meeting)
Focus Area(s): Computational Science, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15059
Thorsten Becker
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Seismology, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15060
Seok Goo Song, Luis Dalguer
Year: 2015
Category: Travel Only Proposal (SCEC Annual Meeting)
Focus Area(s): Community Modeling Environment, Computational Science, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Ground Motion Prediction, Ground Motion Simulation Validation
15061
Robert Clayton
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Ground Motion Prediction, Seismology, Unified Structural Representation
15062
Xiaowei Chen
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology
15065
Peter Shearer
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Seismology, Stress and Deformation Over Time
15068
Bruce Shaw, Jeanne Hardebeck, Thorsten Becker
Year: 2015
Category: Workshop Proposal
Focus Area(s): Community Modeling Environment, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15069
Ralph Archuleta
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Central California Seismic Project, Earthquake Engineering Implementation Interface, Ground Motion Prediction, Ground Motion Simulation Validation
15070
Bruce Shaw
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Working Group on California Earthquake Probabilities
15071
Paul Mai, Morgan Page, Danijel Schorlemmer
Year: 2015
Category: Workshop Proposal
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Ground Motion Prediction, Source Inversion Validation
Report Overdue 03/15/16
15073
Yuehua Zeng, David Sandwell, Javier Gonzalez-Ortega, Bridget Smith-Konter
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Community Modeling Environment, Earthquake Forecasting and Predictability, Tectonic Geodesy, Working Group on California Earthquake Probabilities
15077
Zhigang Peng
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Computational Science, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology
15078
Nadia Lapusta
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Ground Motion Prediction, Seismology, Southern San Andreas Fault Evaluation
15079
Scott Marshall, Susan Owen, Gareth Funning
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Special Fault Study Area)
Focus Area(s): Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy, Unified Structural Representation
15080
John Shaw, Hong Kie Thio
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Community Modeling Environment, Earthquake Geology, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology, Unified Structural Representation
15081
Zhigang Peng
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology, Stress and Deformation Over Time
15082
Adrian Borsa, David Sandwell, Duncan Agnew, Thorsten Becker
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Community Modeling Environment, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15086
Thomas Herring, Michael Floyd
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15088
Ahmed Elbanna
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Computational Science, Dynamic Rupture Code Validation, Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Seismology
15089
Brendan Meade
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Aseismic Transient Detection, Computational Science, Stress and Deformation Over Time, Tectonic Geodesy
15090
Caroline Holden, Anna Kaiser
Year: 2015
Category: Travel Only Proposal (SCEC Annual Meeting)
Focus Area(s): Earthquake Engineering Implementation Interface, Earthquake Simulators, Ground Motion Prediction, Ground Motion Simulation Validation, Source Inversion Validation
15091
Ruth Harris, Jean-Paul Ampuero, Michael Barall, Benchun Duan, Eric Dunham, Jeremy Kozdon, Nadia Lapusta, Shuo Ma, Daniel Roten, Zheqiang Shi, Brad Aagaard, Ralph Archuleta, Xiaofei Chen, Luis Dalguer, , Ahmed Elbanna, Alice-Agnes Gabriel, Yoshihiro Kaneko, Yuko Kase, David Oglesby, Kim Olsen, Zhenguo Zhang
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Community Modeling Environment, Computational Science, Dynamic Rupture Code Validation, Fault and Rupture Mechanics
15092
Monica Kohler, Victor Tsai
Year: 2015
Category: Collaborative Proposal (Data Gathering and Products)
Focus Area(s): Ground Motion Prediction, Seismology, Unified Structural Representation
15094
Thorne Lay
Year: 2015
Category: Individual Proposal (Integration and Theory)
Focus Area(s): Fault and Rupture Mechanics, Ground Motion Prediction, Seismology
  •  
  • 1 of 3
  • >