Home  /  SCEC Meetings and Workshops  /  2012 SCEC Annual Meeting

2012 SCEC Annual Meeting

The Southern California Earthquake Center (SCEC) is funded by the National Science Foundation and the U.S. Geological Survey to develop a comprehensive understanding of earthquakes in Southern California and elsewhere, and to communicate useful knowledge for reducing earthquake risk. SCEC coordinates a broad collaboration that builds across disciplines and enables a deeper understanding of system behavior than would be accessible by individual researchers or institutions working alone. At the Annual Meeting members of the community gather to share and get updates on SCEC research projects and activities, as well as plan collaborations for the coming year.

Palm Springs Hilton
Hilton Palm Springs Resort
400 East Tahquitz Canyon Way
Palm Springs, CA 92262

Meeting Program.The 2012 SCEC Annual Meeting is the first meeting fully dedicated to SCEC4. The SCEC4 project, described as "Tracking Earthquake Cascades" takes the collaboration in ambitious new directions, with the goal of addressing the six fundamental problems in earthquake science outlined in the proposal. The Science Planning Committee has organized the meeting to help make sure that in the first year we're off to a good start in meeting the goals of SCEC4, particularly in new initiatives and efforts, and to make adjustments to long-range planning accordingly.

The 2012 SCEC Annual Meeting Full Proceedings Volume XXII is available for download. Attendees received an abridged Meeting Program at the meeting.

Saturday, September 8

10:00 - 21:00 Fieldshop: Southern San Andreas Fault Evaluation I depart Hilton Lobby
14:00 - 17:00 Registration Check-In Hilton Lobby

Sunday, September 9

07:00 - 18:30 Registration Check-In Hilton Lobby
07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Poolside
08:00 - 20:00 Poster Set-Up Plaza Ballroom
08:00 - 12:00 Workshop: Modeling Advances in SCEC Geodesy Horizon Ballroom
08:00 - 12:00 Workshop: Source Inversion Validation Palm Canyon Room
08:00 - 12:00 SCEC Community Modeling Environment (CME) Group Meeting Tapestry Room
09:00 - 15:00 NEES@UCSB Workshop and Site Visit: Using Earthquake Field Data in Research and Education Cahuilla Room,
Spa Resort Casino Hotel
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch TBD
13:00 - 17:00 Workshop: Ground Motion Simulation Validation Progress Horizon Ballroom
13:00 - 17:00 Fieldshop: Southern San Andreas Fault Evaluation II Palm Canyon Room
17:00 - 18:00 2012 SCEC Annual Meeting Ice-Breaker Hilton Lobby
18:00 - 19:00 Distinguished Speaker Presentation Horizon Ballroom
19:00 - 20:30 Welcome Dinner Poolside
19:00 - 20:30 SCEC Advisory Council Meeting (working dinner) Tapestry Room
20:30 - 22:00 Poster Session Plaza Ballroom

Monday, September 10

07:00 - 08:00 Registration Check-In Hilton Lobby
07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Poolside
08:00 - 10:30 The State of SCEC
  • Welcome and State of the Center - Tom Jordan (USC) [pdf]
  • Report from the National Science Foundation - Greg Anderson (NSF)
  • Report from the U.S. Geological Survey - Bill Leith (USGS) [pdf]
  • Communication, Education, & Outreach - Mark Benthien (USC) [pdf]
  • SCEC Science Accomplishments - Greg Beroza (Stanford) [pdf]
Horizon Ballroom
10:30 - 11:00 Break  
11:00 - 13:00 The Importance of Faking It - Ground Motion Simulation for Earthquake Engineering
Moderators: Rob Graves (USGS) and Brad Aagaard (USGS) [pdf]
Horizon Ballroom
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch TBD
14:30 - 16:00 Poster Session Plaza Ballroom
16:00 - 18:00 Risky Business - Risk Perception and Risk Communication
Moderators: Lisa Grant Ludwig (UCI) and Mark Benthien (USC)
Horizon Ballroom
19:00 - 21:00 SCEC Honors Banquet Poolside
21:00 - 22:30 Poster Session Plaza Ballroom

Tuesday, September 11

07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Poolside
08:00 - 10:00 Out There - New Approaches to Modeling Extreme Events
Moderators: P. Martin Mai (KAUST) and Jessica Murray-Moraleda (USGS) [pdf]
Horizon Ballroom
10:00 - 10:30 Break  
10:30 - 12:30 The Third Pillar - The Value of Computational Science as a Disciplinary Group in SCEC4
Moderators: Yifeng Cui (SDSC) and Eric Dunham (Stanford) [pdf]
Horizon Ballroom
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch TBD
12:30 - 14:00 SCEC Advisory Council Executive Session (working lunch) Boardroom
14:00 - 15:30 Poster Session Plaza Ballroom
15:30 - 17:30 Super-Natural Laboratories - Special Fault Study Areas in SCEC4
Moderators: Kate Scharer (USGS) and Mike Oskin (UC Davis) [pdf] [pdf]
Horizon Ballroom
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner Poolside
20:00 - 22:00 SCEC Advisory Council Executive Session Boardroom
21:00 - 22:30 Poster Session Plaza Ballroom

Wednesday, September 12

07:00 - 08:00 Poster Removal Plaza Ballroom
07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Poolside
08:00 - 10:00 The Endless Frontier - Issues Arising from the UCERF3 Project
Moderators: Morgan Page (USGS) and Kaj Johnson (Indiana) [pdf]
Horizon Ballroom
10:00 - 10:30 Break  
10:30 - 12:00 The Future of SCEC
  • 2013 Science Collaboration and RFP - Greg Beroza (Stanford) [pdf]
  • Report from the SCEC Advisory Council - Jeff Freymueller (U Alaska) [pdf]
  • Concluding Remarks - Tom Jordan (USC)
Horizon Ballroom
12:00 Adjourn  
12:00 - 14:00 SCEC Science Planning Committee Meeting (working lunch) Palm Canyon Room
12:00 - 14:00 SCEC Board of Directors Meeting (working lunch) Tapestry Room

Meeting Abstracts. Use the form below to search and view all abstracts submitted to this meeting.

Abstract Text:

Participants. More than 500 people attended the SCEC Annual Meeting in 2012. They comprised of people from various organizations (including profit, non-profit, domestic, and foreign) involved in a SCEC-related research, education, and outreach activities. The following people attended in 2012:

Brad Aagaard (USGS)
Geoff Abers (LDEO)
Norm Abrahamson (PG&E)
Duncan Agnew (IGPP/SIO/UCSD)
Ana Aguiar (Stanford)
Amir Allam (USC)
Colin Amos (Western Washington U)
Pablo Ampuero (Caltech)
Greg Anderson (NSF)
John Anderson (UNR)
Bob Anderson (CSSC/CEA)
Tiffany Anderson (CSUSB)
Jim Anderson (Utah Valley University)
Joe Andrews (USGS (Retired))
Ralph Archuleta (UCSB)
Don Argus (JPL)
Gregg Armstrong (Georgia Tech)
Ramon Arrowsmith (ASU)
Karen Assatourians (UWO)
Dominic Assimaki (Georgia Tech)
Gail Atkinson (Western Ontario)
Jack Baker (Stanford)
Scott Baker (UNAVCO)
Annemarie Baltay (Stanford)
Divya Banesh (UC Davis)
Sylvain Barbot (Caltech)
Andy Barbour (UCSD)
John Barneich (GeoPentech)
William Barnhart (Cornell)
Wendy Barrera (UCLA)
Sarah Barrett (Stanford)
Noel Bartlow (Stanford)
Jeff Bayless (URS)
Thorsten Becker (USC)
Nick Beeler (USGS)
Whitney Behr (UT Austin)
Sean Bemis (University of Kentucky)
Yehuda Ben-Zion (SCEC/USC)
Mark Benthien (SCEC / USC)
Joseph Berg (CSUSB)
Kevin Bernardo (UCSC)
Greg Beroza (Stanford)
Thomas Beutin (GFZ Potsdam)
Glenn Biasi (UNR)
Jacobo Bielak (CMU)
Roger Bilham (Univ. of Colorado)
Peter Bird (UCLA)
Mike Blanpied (USGS)
Kim Blisniuk (UC Davis)
Melissa Bocanegra (Citrus Valley HS)
Richard Bocanegra (CVHS)
Joseph Bocanegra (CVHS)
Yehuda Bock (UCSD)
Maren Boese (Caltech)
Wendy Bohon (ASU)
Cecilia Booker (U.S. Navy)
Jayne Bormann (UNR)
Adrian Borsa (UCSD)
Dave Bowman (CSU Fullerton)
Brendon Bradley (U of Canterbury)
Tom Brocher (USGS)
Emily Brodsky (UCSC)
Justin Brown (Caltech/USGS)
Kevin Brown (UCSD)
Jim Brune (UNR)
Rich Brune (UC Irvine)
Roland Bürgmann (Berkeley)
Lynne Burks (Stanford University)
Amber Butcher (USC)
Sam Bydlon (Stanford)
Scott Callaghan (SCEC / USC)
Thomas Castiglione (Riverside USD)
Rufus Catchings (USGS)
Mehmet Celebi (USGS)
Simmie Chehal (CSU, Northridge)
Xiaowei Chen (UCSD)
Po Chen (UWYO)
Jiangzhi Chen (Univ Oregon)
Xiaofei Chen (UST of China)
Judi Chester (Texas A&M)
Ray Chiou (NAVFAC ESC)
DJ Choi (SDSC)
Risheng Chu (Caltech)
Ray Chuang (Indiana)
Francesco Civilini (UCSB)
Rob Clayton (Caltech)
Elizabeth Cochran (USGS)
Tracy Compton (UC Davis)
John Conrad (UCR)
Matthew Cook (UCSB)
Michele Cooke (UMass)
Helen Corral-Bonner (SI HS)
Eric Cowgill (UC Davis)
Catherine Cox (Signal Hill Petroleum)
Tom Crane (CSUSB)
Jorge Crempien (UCSB)
C.B. Crouse (URS)
Brendan Crowell (UCSD)
Yifeng Cui (SDSC)
Karin Dahmen (Illinois)
Steve Day (SDSU)
Jason De Cristofaro (USGS)
Robert de Groot (SCEC / USC)
Jared DeBock (UC Boulder)
Marine Denolle (Stanford)
Dan Determan (USGS)
Scott DeWolf (UCSD/SIO/IGPP)
Jim Dieterich (UCR)
Ohilda Difo (UMass Amherst)
Ksenia Dmitrieva (Stanford)
James Dolan (USC)
Luis Dominguez (UNAM)
Andrea Donnellan (JPL)
Jessica Donovan (USC)
Becky Dorsey (Univ of Oregon)
Roby Douilly (Purdue University)
Jacob Drake (John North HS)
Joshua Drake (John North HS)
Jennifer Dreiling (USGS)
Ben Duan (Texas A&M)
Harlee “Mac” Duckett (JWN HS)
Sean Dunbar (DWR/Project Geology)
Eric Dunham (Stanford)
Zacharie Duputel (Caltech)
Donna Eberhart-Phillips (UC Davis)
Ahmed Elbanna (UCSB)
Austin Elliott (UC Davis)
Susan Ellis (GNS Science)
Bill Ellsworth (USGS)
Geoffrey Ely (Argonne National Lab)
Brittany Erickson (Stanford)
Eileen Evans (Harvard)
Laura Fattaruso (Umass Amherst)
Yuri Fialko (UCSD)
Ned Field (USGS)
Eric Fielding (JPL)
John Fletcher (CICESE)
Mike Floyd (MIT)
Anna Foutz (John W. North HS)
Tom Freeman (GeoPentech)
Jeff Freymueller (U of Alaska Fairbanks)
Gary Fuis (USGS)
Gareth Funning (UCR)
John Galetzka (Caltech)
Frantisek Gallovic (Charles U in Prague)
Laura Gerbi (Macalester College)
Naum Gershenzon (Wright State U)
Matt Gerstenberger (GNS Science)
Hadi Ghofrani (U of Western Ontario)
Abhijit Ghosh (UCSC)
Jacqui Gilchrist (UC Riverside)
David Gill (SCEC / USC)
Thomas Goebel (USC)
Peter Gold (UT Austin)
Mark Goldman (USGS)
Jim Goltz (CalEMA)
Luis Gomez (Etiwanda HS)
Javier Gonzàlez-Garcìa (CICESE)
Alejandro Gonzalez-Ortega (CICESE)
Margaret Gooding (LSA Associates)
Val Gorbunov (UCSB)
Deborah Gormley (SCEC - USC)
Christine Goulet (PEER, UC Berkeley)
Josh Graham (CSUN)
Lisa Grant-Ludwig (UCI)
Rebecca Greenwood (CPP)
Guilderson (LLNL)
Jennifer Haase (UCSD/SIO)
David Haddad (ASU)
Elizabeth Haddon (CGS)
Lijam Hagos (CGS/SMIP)
Kelley Hall (Whitman College)
Jeanne Hardebeck (USGS)
Ruth Harris (USGS)
Egill Hauksson (Caltech)
Elizabeth Hearn (Consultant)
Dick Heermance (CSUN)
Eric Heien (UC Davis)
Bridget Hellige (USC)
Pamela Henry (Fault Line, LLC)
Justin Herbert (UMass Amherst)
Stephen Hernandez (UCSC)
Janis Hernandez (CGS)
Tom Herring (MIT)
Alejandro Hinojosa-Corona (CICESE)
Evan Hirakawa (UCSD)
Greg Hirth (Brown)
Don Hoirup (CA Dept of WR)
James Holliday (UCD)
James Hollingsworth (USC)
Dan Hollis (NodalSeismic)
James Holmes (SIO)
Bill Holt (SUNY-Stony Brook)
Sue Hough (USGS)
Ken Hudnut (USGS)
Steve Husa (Fontana High School)
Tran Huynh (SCEC / USC)
Walter Imperatori (KAUST)
Asaf Inbal (Caltech)
Dave Jackson (UCLA)
Marianne Jara (USC)
Chen Ji (UCSB)
Junle Jiang (Caltech)
Marilyn Johnson (PCC)
Leonard Johnson (NSF)
Kaj Johnson (Indiana)
Lucy Jones (USGS)
Tom Jordan (USC)
Frank Jordan, Jr. (CSULA)
Gideon Juve (USC IS Institute)
Yan Kagan (UCLA)
Ronnie Kamai (PEER)
Yoshihiro Kaneko (WHOI)
Aitaro Kato (University of Tokyo)
Annie Kell (UNR)
Larry Kellum (UVU)
Katherine Kendrick (USGS)
Tyler Kent (UNR)
Scott Kenyon (CSULB)
Katere Khodavirdi (UCLA)
Debi Kilb (UCSD)
Nancy King (USGS)
Jamie Kirkpatrick (UC Santa Cruz)
Rich Klimczak (PG&E)
Mark Kline (Banning High School)
Shannon Klotsko (UCSD/SIO)
Keith Knudsen (USGS)
Franklin Koch (Caltech)
Chris Kohlenberger (USC)
Monica Kohler (Caltech)
Jeremy Kozdon (Stanford)
Swami Krishnan (Caltech)
Kayla Kroll (UC Riverside)
Ittai Kurzon (IGPP / Scripps / UCSD)
Lia Lajoie (UCSC)
Vicki Langenheim (USGS)
Nadia Lapusta (Caltech)
Daniel Lavallee (UCSB)
Jesse Lawrence (Stanford)
Mike Lawson (UCLA)
En-Jui Lee (Wyoming)
Robert Leeper (USGS)
Mark Legg (Legg Geophysical)
Bill Leith (USGS)
Sebastien Leprince (Caltech)
Yong-Gang Li (USC)
Xiangyu Li (UCSB)
Dunzhu Li (Caltech)
Charles Lieou (UCSB)
Yen-Yu Lin (Caltech)
Ting Lin (Stanford)
Eric Lindsey (SIO)
Rachel Lippoldt (USC)
Zaifeng Liu (Texas A&M)
Xin Liu (USC)
Qiming Liu (UCSB)
Zhen Liu (JPL/Caltech)
Pengcheng Liu (USBR)
Masha Liukis (SCEC / USC)
Andrea Llenos (USGS)
Rowena Lohman (Cornell)
Kate Long (CalEMA)
John Louie (UNR)
Julian Lozos (UCR)
William Luedtke (USC)
Yingdi Luo (Caltech)
Rainer Luptowitz (CSUSB)
Dave Lynch (USGS)
Jennifer Lynette (FEMA)
Shuo Ma (SDSU)
Dawn MacCarthy (USGS)
Betsy Madden (Stanford)
Philip Maechling (SCEC / USC)
Martin Mai (KAUST)
Jillian Maloney (SIO)
Gayatri Marliyani (ASU)
John Marquis (SCEC USC)
Scott Marshall (Appalachian State)
Glen Mattioli (UNAVCO)
Nolan Mattox (USC)
Jeremy Maurer (Indiana University)
Andreas Mavrommatis (Stanford)
Silvia Mazzoni (Degenkolb Engineers)
Lee McAuliffe (USC)
Sally McGill (CSUSB)
James McNabb (Univ of Oregon)
John McRaney (SCEC / USC)
Brendan Meade (Harvard)
Diego Melgar (UCSD)
Aron Meltzner (EOS)
Xiaofeng Meng (Georgia Tech)
Lingsen Meng (Caltech)
Chris Menges (USGS)
Meghan Miller (UNAVCO)
Chris Milliner (USC)
Kevin Milner (SCEC)
Erica Mitchell (UCSD)
Raffaella Montelli (NSF)
Walter Mooney (USGS)
Alex Morelan (UNR)
Eli Morris (UCSC)
Morgan Moschetti (USGS)
Ramses Mourhatch (Caltech)
Jessica Murray (USGS)
Farzad Naeim (JAM & Assc.)
Craig Nicholson (UCSB)
Bob Nigbor (UCLA)
Erika Noll (UC Riverside)
Shunichi Nomura (ISM)
Gabriela Noriega (LA EMD)
Ossian O’Reilly (Stanford University)
David Oglesby (UCR)
Steve Okubo (UCLA)
Koji Okumura (Hiroshima)
Kim Olsen (SDSU)
Anna Olsen (USGS)
Brian Olson (CGS)
Nate Onderdonk (Long Beach State)
Caroline Orchiston (Univ of Otago)
Gustavo Ortega (CALTRANS-LA)
Mike Oskin (UC Davis)
Susan Owen (JPL)
Yaman Ozakin (USC)
Morgan Page (USGS )
Jay Parker (JPL)
Tom Parsons (USGS)
Beth Paulson (USC)
Ryan Payne (Texas A&M)
Celia Pazos (CalPoly Pomona)
Dana Peterson (UW Madison)
Arben Pitarka (LLNL)
John Platt (USC)
John Platt (Harvard)
Andreas Plesch (Harvard)
Jascha Polet (Cal Poly Pomona)
Moises Ponce-Zepeda (UCSB)
Keith Porter (Univ of Colorado)
Hannah Potter (Cal Poly Pomona)
Peter Powers (USGS)
Efecan Poyraz (SDSC)
Mitch Prante (Utah State)
German Prieto (U de los Andes)
Ernesto Prudencio (UT Austin)
Rupa Purasinghe (CalState LA)
Joseph Ramsay (UCLA)
Hoby Razafindrakoto (KAUST)
Tara Redinger (SB County Museum)
Samuel Reed (PCC)
Robin Reichlin (NSF)
Alan Rempel (Univ of Oregon)
Doriam Restrepo (CMU)
Yuval Reuveni (NASA)
Sanaz Rezaeian (USGS)
David Rhoades (GNS Science)
Ed Rhodes (UCLA)
Jim Rice (Harvard)
Phoebe Robinson (Harvard University)
Tom Rockwell (SDSU)
Ivan Rodriguez-Pinto (NASA JPL)
Marshall Rogers-Martinez (Columbia)
Daniel Rohrlick (UCSD)
Chris Rollins (Caltech)
Mark Romano (USC)
Dylan Rood (SUERC)
Zachary Ross (USC)
Daniel Roten (ETHZ)
Nick Rousseau (SCEC)
Vito Rubino (Caltech)
Justin Rubinstein (USGS)
Christine Ruhl (UNR)
John Rundle (UC Davis)
Kenny Ryan (UCR)
Valerie Sahakian (SIO)
Eric Sahl (Fontana High School)
Barrett Salisbury (ASU)
Charlie Sammis (USC)
David Sandwell (UCSD)
Tsu Sato (ASU SESE)
William Savran (UCSD)
Kate Scharer (USGS)
Brandon Schmandt (Caltech)
Stuart Schmitt (Stanford)
Danijel Schorlemmer (GFZ Potsdam)
Susan Schwartz (UCSC)
Eric Scott (SB County Museum)
Sandy Seale (NEES@UCSB)
Ziad Sedki (CSU Long Beach)
Paul Segall (Stanford)
Jacob Selander (UC Davis)
Hope Seligson (MMI Engineering)
Tim Sellnow (University of Kentucky)
Guangfu Shao (UCSB)
Warren Sharp (BGC)
Gina Shcherbenko (Stony Brook U)
Peter Shearer (UCSD)
David Shelly (USGS)
Zheng-Kang Shen (UCLA)
Zheqiang Shi (SDSU)
Liwen Shih (U of Houston - Clear Lake)
Fabio Silva (USC)
Mark Simons (Caltech)
Hemanth Siriki (Caltech)
Norm Sleep (Stanford)
Stewart Smith (Washington)
Surendra Somala (Caltech)
Paul Somerville (URS)
Seok Goo Song (ETH Zurich)
Xin Song (USC)
Chris Sorlien (UCSB)
Frank Sousa (Caltech)
Joshua Spinler (Arizona)
Kathleen Springer (SB County Museum)
Dallon Stang (UCLA)
Keith Stark (Strata Info Technology)
Jamie Steidl (UCSB)
Petra Stepancikova (IRSM)
Mark Stirling (GNS Science, NZ)
Joann Stock (Caltech)
Anne Strader (UCLA)
Igor Stubailo (UCLA)
Feng Su (USBR)
Henriette Sudhaus (GFZ)
Danielle Sumy (USGS)
Mark Swift (SBCM)
Steeve Symithe (Purdue)
Ricardo Taborda (Carnegie Mellon)
Taka’aki Taira (UC Berkeley)
Rumi Takedatsu (SDSU)
Jennifer Tarnowski (UC Riverside)
Orlando Teran (CICESE)
Wayne Thatcher (USGS)
Hong Kie Thio (URS)
Cliff Thurber (UW-Madison)
Nate Toke (UVU)
Xiaopeng Tong (IGPP/SIO)
Meredith Townsend (Stanford)
Jerry Treiman (CGS)
Jeroen Tromp (Princeton)
Victor Tsai (Caltech)
Stephanie Tsang (UCSB)
Terry Tullis (Brown)
Gulsen Ucarkus (SIO/UCSD)
Nora Utevsky (Occidental College)
Martin Vallée (U of Nice, Geoazur, FR)
Christian Vanderwall (USC)
Michelle Vanegas (PCC)
Bernadette Vargas (Etiwanda HS)
Swetha Veeraraghavan (Caltech)
John Vidale (Univ of Washington)
Rob Viesca (Tufts University)
Manuela Villani (UC Davis)
Margaret Vinci (Caltech)
Dave Wald (USGS)
Seth Wallace (Bloomington HS)
Chris Walls (UNAVCO)
Feng Wang (USC)
Tien Wang (UCR)
Steve Ward (UCSC)
Matt Wei (WHOI)
Shengji Wei (Caltech)
Debbie Weiser (UCLA)
Max Werner (Princeton)
Steve Wesnousky (UNR)
Josh West (USC)
Jim Whitcomb (NSF)
Andrew Whittaker (MCEER/U at Buffalo)
Cary Wicker (CSULB)
Charles Williams (GNS Science)
Shanna Williamson (Skidmore College)
Chris Wills (CGS)
Edward Wilson (LACM / Retired)
Kyle Withers (SDSU)
Evan Wolf (UCLA)
Katie Wooddell (PG&E)
Yi-Hsuan Wu (UC Davis)
Francis Wu (SUNY-Binghamton)
Frank Wyatt (UCSD)
Shiqing Xu (USC)
Lian Xue (UCSC)
Wenzheng Yang (Caltech)
Alan Yang (UCSD)
Qian Yao (UCSD/SDSU)
Lingling Ye (UCSC)
Mark Yoder (UC Davis)
sayokoi Yokoi (ERI Tokyo)
Alan Yong (USGS)
Karen Young (SCEC / USC)
Ellen Yu (Caltech)
John Yu (SCEC / USC)
Han Yue (UCSC)
Doug Yule (CSUN)
Sang-Ho Yun (NASA JPL)
Ilya Zaliapin (UNR)
Eva Zanzerkia (NSF)
Farzin Zareian (UCI)
Jeremy Zechar (ETH Zurich)
Yuehua Zeng (USGS)
Yongxian Zhang (China EQNC)
Peng Zhong (PBEE - UCI)
Jianbo Zhu (Caltech)
Olaf Zielke (KAUST)
Dimitri Zigone (USC)
Susan Zimmerman (LLNL)
Andrew Zuza (UCLA)