Home  /  SCEC Meetings and Workshops  /  2010 Annual Meeting: Palm Springs, CA

2010 Annual Meeting: Palm Springs, CA

Palm Springs Hilton

Hilton Palm Springs Resort
400 East Tahquitz Canyon Way
Palm Springs, CA 92262-6605
760-320-6868, 760-320-2126 (fax)
Toll free: 1-800-HILTONS

The Southern California Earthquake Center (SCEC) is funded by the National Science Foundation and the U.S. Geological Survey to develop a comprehensive understanding of earthquakes in Southern California and elsewhere, and to communicate useful knowledge for reducing earthquake risk. SCEC coordinates a broad collaboration that builds across disciplines and enables a deeper understanding of system behavior than would be accessible by individual researchers or institutions working alone. At the SCEC Annual Meeting, members of the community gather to share and get updates on SCEC research projects and activities, as well as plan collaborations for the coming year.

Meeting Program. The 2010 SCEC Annual Meeting was held September 11-15 in Palm Springs, California, at the Hilton Palm Springs Resort. This year's annual SCEC meeting in Palm Springs focused on what we need to do to wrap up SCEC3, and what we ought to be doing to lay the groundwork for SCEC4. Plenary speakers covered the latest results on the Port au Prince, Maule, and Sierra el Mayor-Cucapah earthquakes, as well as other current topics of interest in earthquake science, including the nature of deformation in the deep extension of faults, and the latest developments in studies of earthquake triggering.

The complete 2010 Annual Meeting Proceedings Volume is available for download.

As always, the SCEC Annual Meeting is an opportunity for the community to share and get updates on SCEC research projects and activities, as well as plan collaborations for the coming year. Because of space restrictions, posters will be put up in two groups this year: Group 1 Posters and Group 2 Posters. Poster numbers can be read as follows: 1-054 refers to Group 1, poster number slot 054.

Saturday, September 11th

09:00-18:30 Registration Check-In (Lobby)
10:00-17:30 Workshop on Transient Anomalous Strain Detection
12:00-13:30 Lunch (Tapestry Room, Terrace Restaurant)
13:30-17:30 Extreme Ground Motion Workshop: The Last Hurrah
13:30-17:30 Source Inversion Validation (SIV) Workshop - Session I
18:00-20:00 Dinner (Poolside)
18:00-20:00 SCEC Intern Program Reception (Tapestry Room)

Sunday, September 12th

07:00-18:30 Registration Check-In (Lobby)
07:00-08:00 Breakfast (Poolside)
08:00-12:00 Source Inversion Validation (SIV) Workshop - Session II
08:00-12:00 SCEC CME Leadership Meeting (Oasis Room 3)
08:00-17:00 Coulomb 3.2 Short Course
09:30-12:00 Southern San Andreas Fault Evaluation (SoSAFE) Workshop
10:00-16:00 The Great California ShakeOut Workshop for Science Educators
12:00-13:00 Lunch (Terrrace Restaurant, Poolside)
13:00-15:00 Salton Seismic Imaging Project Meeting (Horizon Ballroom I)
13:00-17:00 Engineering Workshop on Tall Building Safety
13:00-17:00 UCERF3/GPS Working Group Meeeting (Oasis Room 3)
13:00-17:00 Poster Session Set-Up: Group 1 Posters (Plaza Ballroom)
17:00-18:00 Special Talk: "Comparison of the 1960 and 2010 Chilean Earthquakes" – Hiroo Kanamori (Horizon Ballroom I)
18:00-20:00 SCEC Annual Meeting Ice-Breaker/Welcome Reception (Poolside)
18:30 SCEC Advisory Council Meeting Working Dinner (Boardroom)
20:00-22:30 Poster Session I (Group 1 Posters)

Monday, September 13th

07:00-08:00 Registration Check-In (Lobby)
07:00-08:00 Breakfast (Poolside)
08:00-8:30 Welcome and State of the Center (Tom Jordan)
08:30-08:45 Report from NSF (Greg Anderson)
08:45-09:00 Report from USGS (Dave Applegate)
09:00-09:30 Communication, Education, and Outreach Highlights (Mark Benthien)
09:30-10:30 SCEC Science Accomplishments (Greg Beroza)
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 Plenary Talk: "The January 12, 2010, Mw 7.0 Earthquake in Haiti: Context and Mechanism" – Eric Calais
11:30-13:00 Science Session I: How should SCEC participate in national and international partnerships to promote earthquake system science? (Moderators: Ralph Archuleta, Joann Stock)
13:00-14:30 Lunch (Poolside)
14:30-16:00 Poster Session II (Group 1 Posters)
16:00-16:30 Plenary Talk: "Performance of Structures in the 27 February 2010 Great Maule Earthquake" – Jose Restrepo
16:30-18:00 Science Session II: How can earthquake scientists most effectively work with earthquake engineers to reduce earthquake risk? (Moderators: Nico Luco, Paul Somerville)
18:00-19:00 Poster Session Set-Up: Group 2 Posters (Plaza Ballroom)
19:00-21:00 SCEC Honors Banquet (Poolside)
21:00-22:30 Poster Session III (Group 2 Posters)

Tuesday, September 14th

07:00-08:00 Breakfast (Poolside)
08:00-08:30 Plenary Talk: "Distribution and Kinematics of Surface Ruptures Associated with the El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Sequence" – John Fletcher
08:30-10:00 Science Session III: How can we better prepare for, and respond to, future earthquakes? (Moderators: Elizabeth Cochran, Mike Oskin)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 Plenary Talk:"Triggering by Seismic Waves and Implications for Earthquake Predictability" – Emily Brodsky
11:00-12:30 Science Session IV: What do we need to do to understand better the physics of earthquake faulting? (Moderators: Jeanne Hardebeck, Eric Dunham)
12:30-14:00 Lunch (Poolside)
12:30 SCEC Advisory Council Working Lunch, Executive Session (Boardroom)
14:00-15:30 Poster Session IV (Group 2 Posters)
15:30-16:00 Plenary Talk: "Behavior of the Deep Roots of Faults" – Greg Hirth
16:00-17:30 Science Session V: How does the large scale architecture of the plate boundary inform our understanding of earthquake occurrence? (Moderators: Kaj Johnson, Liz Hearn)
17:30-18:30 2011 Science Collaboration and Planning (Greg Beroza)
19:00-21:00 Dinner (Poolside)
21:00-22:30 Poster Session V (Group 2 Posters)
20:00 SCEC Advisory Council Executive Session (Boardroom)

Wednesday, September 15th

07:00-08:00 Remove Posters (Plaza Ballroom)
07:00-08:00 Breakfast (Poolside)
08:00-08:30 Plenary Talk: "Petrified Earthquakes: Structural Properties of Damaged Rocks within the San Andreas Fault Zone" – Ory Dor
08:30-10:00 Science Session VI: What do we need to do to forecast better the timing, extent, and properties of future earthquake ruptures? (Moderators: Ned Field, Terry Tullis)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-11:00 Report from the Advisory Council (Jeff Freymueller)
11:00-11:30 Science Collaboration Wrap-Up (Greg Beroza)
11:30-12:00 SCEC4 Planning Session (Tom Jordan)
12:00-14:00 SCEC Board Lunch Meeting (Boardroom)
12:00-14:00 SCEC Planning Lunch Meeting (Palm Canyon Room)
13:00-17:00 Fault Database Coordination and Implementation Meeting (Oasis Room 2)
13:00-17:00 El Mayor-Cucapah Science Coordination Meeting

Meeting Abstracts and Presentations. SCEC’s long-term goal is to understand how seismic hazards change across all time scales of scientific and societal interest, from millennia to second. The collaboration emphasizes the connections between information gathering by sensor networks, fieldwork, and laboratory experiments; knowledge formulation through physics-based, system-level modeling; improved understanding of seismic hazard; and actions to reduce earthquake risk and promote resilience. Use the form below to search and view all poster and invited talk abstracts submitted to this meeting.

Abstract Text:

Participants. The SCEC Annual Meeting has become a premier gathering of earthquake scientists in the United States and from around the world, bringing together one of the largest collaborations in all of geoscience. Attendees were comprised of people from various organizations (including profit, non-profit, domestic, and foreign) involved in a SCEC-related research, education, and outreach activities. The following people attended in 2010:

Brad Aagaard (USGS)
Thomas Ader (Caltech)
Duncan Agnew (UCSD)
Ana C Aguiar (Stanford)
Sinan Akciz (UCI)
Emigdio Alaniz (ELAC)
Amir Allam (USC)
Lisa Alpert (USC)
Melva Alvarez (PCC)
Celso Alvizuri (UCSB)
Jean Paul Ampuero (Caltech)
Brian Anderson (PCC)
Greg Anderson (NSF)
John Anderson (UNR)
Bob Anderson (CEA)
Joe Andrews (USGS)
David Applegate (USGS)
Ralph Archuleta (UCSB)
Ramon Arrowsmith (ASU)
Aris Gust Aspiotes (USGS)
Dominic Assimaki (Georgia Tech)
Jack Baker (Stanford)
Natalie Ballew (USC)
Annemarie Baltay (Stanford)
Magali Barba (UC Berkeley)
Sylvain Barbot (Caltech)
Andy Barbour (UCSD)
William Barnhart (Cornell)
Sarah Barrett (Stanford)
Noel Bartlow (Stanford)
Bruce Beaudoin (IRIS PASSCAL)
Andrew Becker (Texas A&M)
Nick Beeler (USGS)
Caroline Beghein (UCLA)
Whitney Behr (USC)
Yehuda Ben-Zion (USC)
Daniel Ben-Zion (USC)
Carrie Bender (CSUN)
Richard Bennett (U of Arizona)
Rick Benson (IRIS DMC)
Mark Benthien (SCEC/USC)
Greg Beroza (Stanford)
Harsha S. Bhat (USC/Caltech)
Bhattacharya (Western Ontario)
Glenn Biasi (UNR)
Roger Bilham (Colorado)
Peter Bird (UCLA)
Scott Bishop (UC Davis)
Mike Blanpied (USGS EQH Program)
Kim Blisniuk (UC Davis)
Yehuda Bock (UCSD)
Margaret Boettcher (USGS)
Wendy Bohon (ASU)
Dave Boore (USGS)
Adrian Borsa (UNAVCO)
Christiann Boutwell (USC)
Dave Bowman (CSU Fullerton)
Oliver Boyd (USGS)
Elena Boyd (Texas)
Brendon Bradley (U of Canterbury)
Andrew Bradley (Stanford)
Tom Brocher (USGS)
Emily Brodsky (UCSC)
Danny Brothers (USGS)
Justin Brown (Stanford)
Kevin Brown (UCSD)
Brian Brownbridge (Milor HS)
Jim Brune (UNRSL)
Mike Buga (SDSU)
Roland Bürgmann (Berkeley)
Jodie Burton (HS Student)
John Bwarie (USGS)
Samuel Bydlon (Penn State)
Dr. Alexander Bykovtsev (CTE, Inc)
Jamie Bywater (Sonoma State U)
Ana Cadena (CWU)
Eric Calais (Purdue Unviersity)
Scott Callaghan (SCEC Intern: USC)
Ken Campbell (EQECAT, Inc.)
Ivy S. Carpenter (UCLA)
Thomas Castiglione (JW North HS)
Saul Castro (PCC)
Rufus Catchings (USGS)
Mehmet Celebi (USGS)
Hanlong Chen (USC)
Xiaowei Chen (UCSD)
Jiangzhi Chen (Oregon)
Ting Chen (Caltech)
Po Chen (Wyoming)
Zizhong Chen (CSM)
Judith Chester (Texas A&M)
Ray Chiou (NAVFAC Command)
Hoon Cho (Stanford)
DJ Choi (SDSC)
Amit Chourasia (SDSC)
Ray Chuang (Indiana)
Karina Chung (Wellesley College)
Angela Chung (Stanford)
Francesco Civilini (UCSB)
Rob Clayton (Caltech)
Elizabeth Cochran (UCR)
Harmony Colella (UCR)
Javier Colunga (ASU)
Maud Comboul (USC)
Marilyn Contreras (ELAC)
Michele Cooke (UMass)
Jacqueline Cooper (PUHSD)
Jorge Crempien (UCSB)
Brendan Crowell (UCSD)
Yifeng Cui (UCSD)
Robert Curren (Kansas State)
Karin Dahmen (Illinois)
Ben Dansby (USC)
Eric Daub (LANL)
Paul Davis (UCLA)
Tim Dawson (CGS)
Steve Day (SDSU)
Robert de Groot (SCEC / USC)
DeDontney (Harvard)
Ewa Deelman (ISI)
Cecilia Del Pardo (UTEP)
Marine Denolle (Stanford)
Arnol Deolarte (ELAC)
Daniel Determan (USGS)
Robert Detrick (NSF)
John Diehl (GEOVision)
Jim Dieterich (UCR)
Jessica-Ann Dillon (CSUN)
Renata Dmowska (Harvard)
James Dolan (USC)
Luis Dominguez Ramirez (UCLA)
Danan Dong (NASA)
Jessica Donovan (USC)
Ory Dor (Ecolog Engineering Ltd.)
Adrian Doran (Dartmouth)
Neal Driscoll (UCSD)
Ben Duan (Texas A&M)
John Duncan (Baylor)
Eric Dunham (Stanford)
Amy Eisses (UNR)
Ahmed Elbanna (Caltech)
Jean Elkhoury (Caltech)
Austin J. Elliott (UC Davis)
Bill Ellsworth (USGS)
Geoffrey Ely (USC)
Brittany Erickson (Stanford)
Zijun Fang (Stanford)
Karl Feaux (UNAVCO)
Karen Felzer (USGS)
Yuri Fialko (UCSD)
Ned Field (USGS)
John Filson (USGS)
Meghan Fisher (Bryn Mawr)
John Fletcher (CICESE)
Mike Floyd (UCR)
Anna Foutz (John W. North HS)
Roxy Frary (UNR)
Tom Freeman (GeoPentech)
Jeff Freymueller (University of Alaska)
Gary Fuis (USGS)
Junichi Fukuda (Indiana)
Tom Fumal (USGS)
Gareth Funning (UCR)
Vahe Gabuchian (Caltech)
John Galetzka (Caltech)
Plamen Ganev (USC)
Eldon Gath (ECI)
Robin Gee (UCSB)
Lauren Gelbach (USC)
Jacqui Gilchrist (UCSC)
Thomas Goebel (USC)
Peter Gold (UC Davis)
David Goldsby (Brown)
Marisol Gonzalez (Chico State)
Antonio Gonzalez-Fernandez (CICESE)
Javier Gonzàlez-Garcìa (CICESE)
Alejandro Gonzalez-Ortega (CICESE)
Margaret Gooding (LSA Associates)
Deborah Gormley (SCEC)
Christine Goulet (URS)
Irene Gow (USC)
Lisa Grant Ludwig (UCI)
Rob Graves (USGS)
David Haddad (ASU)
Lijam Hagos (CGS/SMIP)
Kathy Haller (USGS)
Tom Hanks (USGS)
Ben Haravitch (USC)
Jeanne Hardebeck (USGS)
Ruth Harris (USGS)
Karl Harris (USC)
Ken Hatayama (USGS)
Egill Hauksson (Caltech)
Sven Hauksson (UNR)
Liz Hearn (UBC)
Tom Heaton (Caltech)
Vanessa Heckman (Caltech)
Dick Heermance (CSUN)
Eric Heien (UC Davis)
Pamela Henry (Fault Line, LLC)
Justin Herbert (UMass Amherst)
Stephen Hernandez (UCSC)
Tom Herring (MIT)
Andrew Hicks (UNR)
Alejandro Hinojosa Corona (CICESE)
Greg Hirth (Brown)
Phil Hogan (Fugro West, Inc.)
Don Hoirup (CA Dept. of WR)
Austin Holland (Oklahoma)
Bill Holt (SUNY-Stony Brook)
Benjamin Hooks (UTEP)
Yihe Huang (Caltech Seismo Lab)
Ken Hudnut (USGS)
Alex Huth (Cornell)
Daniel Huthsing (UCSB)
Tran Huynh (SCEC)
Grace Hwang (USC)
Asaf Inbal (Caltech)
Dave Jackson (UCLA)
Susanne Janecke (Utah State)
Nirmal Jayaram (RMS, Inc.)
Kang Hyeun Ji (MIT)
Chen Ji (UCSB)
Junle Jiang (Caltech)
Lizhen Jin (UCR)
Marilyn Johnson (PCC)
Leonard Johnson (NSF)
McKinley Johnson (CSUSB)
Kaj Johnson (Indiana)
Lucy Jones (USGS)
Pierson Jones (UCI)
Megan Jones (SDSU)
Marc Jones
Tom Jordan (USC)
Frank Jordan, Jr. (John R. Byerly, Inc.)
Yan Kagan (UCLA)
Erol Kalkan (USGS)
Hiroo Kanamori (Caltech)
Deborah Kane (UCSD)
Yoshihiro Kaneko (IGPP / SIO)
Jingqian Kang (Texas A&M)
Haydar Karaoglu (CMU)
Sharon Kedar (JPL)
Annie Kell-Hills (UNR)
Katherine Kendrick (USGS)
Graham Kent (UNR/NSL)
Debi Kilb (UCSD)
Nancy King (USGS)
Jamie Kirkpatrick (UC Santa Cruz)
Hiroko Kitajima (Texas A&M)
Sara Kowalke (SDSU)
Jeremy Kozdon (Stanford)
Corné Kreemer (UNR)
Swami Krishnan (Caltech)
Kayla Kroll (UC Riverside)
Sandarsh Kumar (USC)
Hulya Kurt (Istanbul Tech Univ)
Lia Lajoie (UCSC)
Vicki Langenheim (USGS)
Nadia Lapusta (Caltech)
Samuel Lauda (PCC)
Daniel Lavallee (UCSB)
Jesse Lawrence (Stanford)
Octavio Lázaro-Mancilla (UABC)
Ya Ting Lee (NCU Taiwan)
En-Jui Lee (Wyoming)
Kwangyoon Lee (SDSC)
Robert Leeper (USGS)
Mark Legg (Legg Geophysical)
Elizabeth Lemersal (USGS)
Nate Lemme (NAVFAC ESC/US Navy)
Michael Lewis (UCSD)
Yong-Gang Li (USC)
Xiangyu Li (UCSB)
Liang (USC)
Eric Liao (UCR)
Abbie Liel (U Colorado, Boulder)
Eric Lindsey (UCSD)
Brad Lipovsky (UCR)
James Lipow (Valley View HS)
Zaifeng Liu (Texas A&M)
Qiming Liu (UCSB)
Zhen Liu (JPL)
Pengcheng Liu (USBR)
Masha Liukis (SCEC)
Rowena Lohman (Cornell)
John Louie (UNR)
Julian Lozos (UCR)
Nico Luco (USGS)
Paul Lundgren (JPL)
Dave Lynch (USGS)
Kuo-Fong Ma (NCU, Taiwan)
Dawn MacCarthy (USGS)
Betsy Madden (Stanford)
Chris Madden (OSU)
Philip Maechling (SCEC / USC)
Shannon Mahan (USGS)
Martin Mai (KAUST)
Gayatri Marliyani (SDSU)
John Marquis (SCEC)
Scott Marshall (Appalachian State)
Makoto Matsubara (NIED/NRIESDP)
Silvia Mazzoni (Degenkolb Engineers)
Lee McAuliffe (USC)
Paul McBurnett (CSUN)
Jill McCarthy (USGS)
Sally McGill (CSUSB)
Jeff McGuire (WHOI)
Kathleen McGuire (CSUN)
Hannah McKay (CSUN)
Gregory McLaskey (UC Berkeley)
Emmett McQuinn (UCSD)
John McRaney (SCEC / USC)
Michelle Meijer (Eleanor Roosevelt HS)
Michael Mello (Caltech)
Anne Meltzer (Lehigh)
Aron Meltzner (Caltech / EOS)
Lingsen Meng (Caltech)
Chris Menges (USGS)
Martha Merriam (Caltrans)
Andy Michael (USGS)
Dennis Mileti (Colorado)
Kevin Milner (SCEC/USC)
Sarah Minson (Caltech)
Bernard Minster (UCSD)
John Montes De Oca (USC)
Jessica Moody (Amherst)
Walter Mooney (USGS)
Alex Morelan (UC Davis)
Sarah Moreland (CSU Monterey Bay)
Sarah Morton (UCR)
Nissa Morton (SDSU)
Morgan Moschetti (USGS)
Ramses Mourhatch (Caltech)
Karl Mueller (Colorado)
Janice Murphy (USGS)
Jessica Murray-Moraleda (USGS)
Kazuyoshi Nanjo (Tokyo)
Philip Nee (UCR/Cornell U.)
Corrie Neighbors (UCR)
Sidao Ni (UST China)
Craig Nicholson (UCSB)
Bob Nigbor (UCLA)
Hiro Noda (Caltech)
Gabriela Noriega (UC Irvine)
Marleen Nyst (RMS, Inc.)
David Oglesby (UCR)
David Okaya (USC)
Kim Olsen (SDSU)
Anna Olsen (Colorado)
Nate Onderdonk (CSU Long Beach)
Gustavo Ortega (CALTRANS-LA)
Mike Oskin (UC Davis)
Susan Owen (JPL)
Yaman Ozakin (USC)
Alan Pace (Petra Geosciences, Inc.)
Morgan Page (USGS)
Brie Paladino (HS Student)
Prabha Pandey (SDSU)
Anand Pandey (SDSU)
Jay Parker (NASA)
Alec Patino (USC)
Beth Paulson (USC)
Zhigang Peng (Georgia Tech)
Christy Perez (Chaffey High School)
John Platt (USC)
John Platt (Harvard)
Katrin Plenkers (Karlsruhe Ins. of Tech)
Jascha Polet (Cal Poly Pomona)
Dave Pollard (Stanford)
Dan Ponti (USGS)
Keith Porter (Colorado)
Ryan Porter (Arizona)
Chelsea Potier (St. Norbert College)
Hannah Potter (Cal Poly Pomona)
Erik Pounders (USGS Pasadena)
Peter Powers (USGS)
German Prieto (U de los Andes)
Rupa Purasinghe (CalState LA)
Leonardo Ramirez-Guzman (USGS)
Tina Ramsey (Montclair HS)
Shahid Ramzan (CSUN)
Alan Rempel (Oregon)
Crystal Replogle (SDSU)
José Restrepo (UCSD)
Ryan Reynolds (CSUN)
David Rhoades (GNS Science)
Ed Rhodes (UCLA)
Jim Rice (Harvard)
Sarah Robinson (ASU)
Yessi Robles (CSULB)
Tom Rockwell (SDSU)
Arthur Rodgers (LLNL)
Juan Rodriguez (ELAC)
Chris Rollins (USC)
Sal Romero (PCC)
Dylan Rood (LLNL)
Elizabeth Rose (USGS)
Stephanie Ross (USGS)
Tyler Ross (US Navy)
Daniel Roten (SDSU)
Nick Rousseau (USGS)
Christie Rowe (UCSC)
Badie Rowshandel (CGS)
Allan Rubin (Princeton)
Justin Rubinstein (USGS)
Max Rudolph (Berkeley)
Ricardo Ruiz (Chaffey High School)
John Rundle (UCD)
Miryha Runnerstrom (UC Irvine)
Kenny Ryan (UC Riverside)
Michael Rymer (USGS)
Hyeuk Ryu (UC Boulder)
J. Barrett Salisbury (SDSU)
Charlie Sammis (USC)
David Sandwell (UCSD)
Kate Scharer (Appalachian State)
Brandon Schmandt (Oregon)
Stuart Schmitt (Stanford)
Danijel Schorlemmer (USC)
Eric Scott (SB County Museum)
Sandy Seale (ICS)
Paul Segall (Stanford)
Gordon Seitz (CGS)
Hope Seligson (MMI Engineering)
Volkan Sevilgen (USGS)
Guangfu Shao (UCSB)
Warren Sharp (BGC)
John H. Shaw (Harvard)
Bruce Shaw (Columbia)
Peter Shearer (UCSD)
Michael Sheehan (USC)
David Shelly (USGS)
Zheng-Kang Shen (UCLA)
Tim Sherry (UCSC)
Zheqiang Shi (SDSU)
Barbara Shiffermiller (CFUHSD)
Nilesh Shome (Risk Mgt Solutions)
Robert Sickler (USGS)
Gerry Simila (CSUN)
Mark Simons (Caltech)
Hemanth Siriki (Caltech)
Anthony Sladen (Caltech)
Norm Sleep (Stanford)
Patrick Small (SCEC)
Deborah Smith (UCR)
Bridget Smith-Konter (UTEP)
Teira Solis (UTEP)
Surendra Somala (Caltech)
Paul Somerville (URS)
Seok Goo Song (URS)
Chris Sorlien (UCSB)
Elena Soto (Loyola Marymount U)
Ronald Spelz (UABC (Mexico))
Kathleen Springer (SB County Museum)
Paul Spudich (USGS)
Lisa Star (UCLA)
Keith Stark (SCIGN)
Jamie Steidl (UCSB)
Ross Stein (USGS)
Adam Stevens (PCC)
Mark Stirling (IGNS New Zealand)
Joann Stock (Caltech)
Anne Strader (UCLA)
Ashley Streig (Oregon)
Igor Stubailo (UCLA)
Feng Su (US Bureau of Reclamation)
Mark Swift (CSUSB)
Ricardo Taborda (Carnegie Mellon)
Rumi Takedatsu (SDSU)
Toshiro Tanimoto (UCSB)
Carl Tape (Harvard)
Jennifer Tarnowski (CSU Fullerton)
Mike Taylor (University of Kansas)
Orlando Teran (CICESE)
Wayne Thatcher (USGS)
Hong Kie Thio (URS)
Garrett Thornton (UTEP)
Cliff Thurber (Wisconsin)
Xiangyan Tian (Caltech)
Ileana Tibuleac (UNR)
John Tinsley (USGS)
Shinji Toda (Kyoto University)
Nathan Toke (ASU)
Xiaopeng Tong (U of Washington)
Dave Tratt (The Aerospace Corp)
Jerry Treiman (CGS)
David Trench (Oregon State)
Victor Tsai (USGS)
Rebecca Tsang (SDSU)
Terry Tullis (Brown)
Don Turcotte (UCD)
Takahiko Uchide (UCSD)
S.R. Uma (GNS Science)
Aurelio Valencia (ELAC)
Nicholas van der Elst (UCSC)
Bernadette Vargas (Etiwanda HS)
Danielle Verdugo (ECI)
John Vidale (Washington)
Rob Viesca-Falguières (Harvard)
Kris Walker (UCSD)
Jakayla Walker (Albany State)
Brendon Walker (SDSU)
Chris Walls (UNAVCO)
Bryce Walters (USC)
Randi Walters (Stanford)
Enning Wang (Princeton)
Tien Wang (UCR)
Wei Wang (USC)
Feng Wang (USC)
Qi Wang (UCLA)
Steve Ward (UCSC)
Stephanie Weaver (Oregon)
Neta Wechsler (SDSU)
Matt Wei (UCSD)
Shengji Wei (Caltech)
Debbie Weiser (USGS and UCLA)
Kaitlin Welch (Univ. of Cincinnati)
Ray Weldon (Oregon)
Matthew Weller (UNR)
Yi-Ying Wen (UCR)
Maximilian Werner (ETH Zurich)
Steve Wesnousky (UNR)
Rob Wesson (USGS)
Andrew Whitesides (USC)
John Whitney (USGS)
Pat Williams (P. Williams Assoc.)
Chesley Williams (RMS, Inc.)
Charles Williams (GNS Science)
Chris Wills (CGS)
Kyle Withers (SDSU)
Monica Wolfson (UNH)
Chunquan Wu (Georgia Tech)
Frank Wyatt (UCSD)
Shiqing Xu (USC)
Yoshifumi Yamamoto (Stanford)
Wenzheng Yang (USC)
Zhaohui Yang (Colorado)
Tomoko Yano (UCSB)
Bob Yeats (Oregon State )
M. Burak Yikilmaz (UC Davis)
Sayoko Yokoi (ERI Tokyo)
Alan Yong (USGS)
Karen Young (USC)
Ellen Yu (Caltech)
John Yu (USC)
Doug Yule (CSUN)
Sang-Ho Yun (NASA)
Ilya Zaliapin (UNR)
Eva Zanzerkia (NSF)
Farzin Zareian (UCI)
Jeremy Zechar (ETH Zurich)
Yuehua Zeng (USGS)
Zhongwen Zhan (Caltech)
Panxu Zhang (USC)
Xu Zhao (UCSB)
Jinquan Zhong (SDSU)
Jun Zhou (SDSC)
Olaf Zielke (ASU)
Mary Lou Zoback (RMS)

Group 1 Posters:
Group 1 Posters

Group 2 Posters:
Group 2 Posters